Built for Tampa Bay STR & beach property owners

Tampa Bay cost segregation,
by the actual numbers.

Clearwater Beach or St. Pete Beach STR, Hyde Park multifamily, Westshore commercial — most Tampa Bay owners save $40K–$180K in Year 1. Florida has no state income tax, Pinellas County beaches are STR-friendly (no Miami-Beach-style bans), and the Tampa event mix (Gasparilla, Bucs, Lightning, Port Tampa Bay cruise terminal) keeps STR demand steady year-round. 30-second estimate, no signup.

✓ 60-day money-back guarantee ✓ Engineer sign-off ✓ IRS ATG aligned

Reviewed by Cost Seg Smart Editorial Team · Last reviewed: · Methodology: IRS Pub. 5653, Rev. Proc. 87-56, what is cost segregation?

Estimate (live) Updates as you type
$650K

Over $3M? Email us for a custom quote.

Property type
Estimated Year-1 federal savings
$0
on $0 of accelerated deductions
Get the full study at costsegsmart.com → starting at $495

Estimate is illustrative. Final number is engineered to your specific property and reviewed by a licensed engineer.

$48,900
Median Year-1 federal savings for Tampa Bay owners over $500K basis (100% bonus, illustrative).
< 1 hr
Typical study turnaround at Cost Seg Smart.
$495
Studies start at $495. Most Tampa Bay properties land in the $795–$1,295 tier depending on basis and type.

If your Tampa Bay property is over $200K basis and held for 12+ months, you can run the full study at costsegsmart.com — typically delivered in under an hour, starting at $495. Order at Cost Seg Smart →

Why Tampa Bay is different

Five local factors push Tampa Bay cost-seg savings above the national average.

Tampa Bay is structurally unique: two counties with different STR rules, three major demand engines (beach, cruise port, sports), and the cheapest FL coastal entry pricing in the state.

Pinellas beach STR market — no Miami Beach-style ban

Clearwater Beach, St. Pete Beach, Treasure Island, Madeira Beach, Indian Rocks Beach, Belleair Beach — Pinellas County permits STR with HOA-level regulation, dramatically more permissive than Miami Beach Section 142-905 (which essentially banned non-RM-zone STR in 2018). Gulf coast beach STRs typically run $35K–$60K of FF&E per property (beach decor, premium kitchens, kayaks/paddleboards, outdoor furniture) — all 5-year personal property.

Port Tampa Bay cruise terminal demand

Carnival Cruise Line homeport for Mardi Gras and Celebration, plus Royal Caribbean and Norwegian sailings. ~4 million annual embarkations drive pre/post-cruise 1-2 night STR demand year-round, especially in Channelside, Ybor, and Hyde Park. STR owners stock commercial-grade FF&E for short-stay turnover — higher replacement velocity = more frequent §168(k) deductions over time.

No Florida state income tax

Florida adds zero state-side complexity. Federal cost-seg savings are the entire benefit — no decoupling, no state addback, no parallel depreciation schedule. Save Our Homes 3% cap on homestead property tax + 10% non-homestead cap. Cleanest cost-seg jurisdiction east of the Mississippi.

Gasparilla + Bucs + Lightning event calendar

Gasparilla Pirate Festival (~300K attendees, late January), Tampa Bay Buccaneers home games (Raymond James Stadium, Sept-Jan), Tampa Bay Lightning home games (Amalie Arena, Oct-Apr), Tampa Convention Center events, college football events including Outback Bowl. Event-driven FF&E density similar to Austin SXSW or Nashville CMA Fest.

Hillsborough vs Pinellas — two STR rule sets, one metro

Tampa Bay has the most fragmented intra-metro STR rule structure in Florida. Hillsborough County (Tampa proper, Hyde Park, Westshore, Channelside, Ybor) requires STR registration and has some neighborhood-level zoning restrictions. Pinellas County (St. Petersburg, Clearwater, all beaches) is STR-friendly, particularly in beach communities; most restrictions are HOA-level. Strategically: many investors buy beach properties in Pinellas for STR and urban properties in Hillsborough for LTR or MTR. Federal cost-seg eligibility doesn't change based on county — your property's federal basis is the basis regardless. But operational durability is meaningfully different between the two.

What it actually looks like

Three Tampa Bay properties, three property types.

Engine-truth outputs. 2025 placed-in-service, 100% bonus depreciation under OBBBA, 37% federal bracket. Actual results vary with property characteristics.

These outputs come straight from our production engine. To see one rendered as a full engineered PDF, browse a sample Tampa report → at costsegsmart.com.

Pinellas Beach STR specialty

Tampa Bay beach STR cost seg — Pinellas County advantages.

Clearwater Beach, St. Pete Beach, Treasure Island, Madeira Beach, Indian Rocks Beach, Belleair Beach. The Pinellas gulf coast is one of the strongest STR markets in the US — and unlike Miami Beach, it's not restricted.

Why Pinellas beach STR cost seg is structurally favorable

  1. No county-level STR ban. Pinellas County does not ban STRs at the county level. Most restrictions are HOA or individual city — and many beach cities (Treasure Island, Madeira Beach, Indian Rocks Beach) are actively STR-friendly because tourism is the economic base.
  2. Year-round demand. Beach STR demand peaks in winter (snowbirds, ~Nov-Apr), summer (family vacations, ~Jun-Aug), and during Gasparilla / spring break. Tampa's gulf coast averages ~265 sunny days per year per NOAA — more consistent than Atlantic coast competitors.
  3. Cheaper entry than Miami. A 2BR beachfront STR in Madeira Beach or Treasure Island starts around $400K–$600K. The same property in Miami Beach starts at $800K+ (and faces operational STR restrictions). Tampa's lower entry point means lower study tier ($795 vs $1,295) and higher ROI on the study fee.
  4. Florida 2002+ Building Code hurricane premium. Beach STRs in Pinellas are built to coastal high-wind standards (140-150 mph). Impact-rated glazing classifies as 27.5/39-year structural, but the premium HVAC, electrical, and surge-protected systems classify as 5/7-year property — pushing reclassification 1-2pp above non-coastal markets.

Typical Pinellas beach STR property profile

ComponentTypical %
5-year personal property (FF&E)19%
7-year property (beach gear, decor)2%
15-year land improvements (deck, dock, landscape)7%
27.5-year structural shell (incl. impact glazing)38%
Land (non-depreciable, gulf-front premium)34%

Engine-truth median for Clearwater Beach / St. Pete Beach 3BR STRs. Land share is high (34%) for beachfront; if you're 1-2 blocks back from the beach, land allocation drops to ~22-26% and reclassifiable basis rises proportionally.

Pinellas beach communities at a glance

Beach community Typical entry price STR-friendly? Year-1 fed savings (typical)
Clearwater Beach$500K–$1.5MYes, HOA-regulated$35K–$95K
St. Pete Beach$450K–$1.2MYes, very STR-friendly$30K–$80K
Treasure Island$400K–$900KYes, very STR-friendly$25K–$60K
Madeira Beach$400K–$900KYes, very STR-friendly$25K–$60K
Indian Rocks Beach$500K–$1.1MYes, HOA-regulated$30K–$75K
Belleair Beach / Indian Shores$600K–$1.4MMixed — HOA-dependent$40K–$90K
Dunedin / Tarpon Springs$400K–$800KMixed, less STR-dense$25K–$55K

Year-1 federal savings ranges assume 37% bracket, 100% bonus depreciation under OBBBA, 2025+ placed-in-service. Lower end = condo or smaller unit; upper end = larger beachfront house with full FF&E loadout.

⚠️ Pinellas beach STR cost-seg gotchas

  • HOA-owned amenities don't count. Community pools, beach access boardwalks, pickleball courts, gym — these belong to the HOA, not the individual unit owner. Only what you own outright (your unit, your private balcony/deck, FF&E inside the unit) goes into your basis.
  • Beach-adjacent vs beachfront land allocation differs. Beachfront properties run 30-40% land allocation; 2-3 blocks back drops to 20-26%. That single variable can change Year-1 savings by $10-20K on the same purchase price.
  • Hurricane damage replacement basis. If a hurricane damages the property and insurance pays for replacement HVAC, electrical, or finishes, the replacement basis qualifies for fresh §168(k) bonus treatment in the year of replacement. Track receipts and dates carefully — partial replacements compound depreciation.
  • Wind mitigation upgrades. Florida insurance requires periodic wind-mitigation inspections; upgrading to hurricane-rated garage doors, impact glazing, or roof straps is typically capitalized and classifies between 27.5-year structural and 5/15-year personal property + site improvements. Cost seg captures the personal-property/site-improvement portion in the year of upgrade.
When the math doesn't work

Two situations where we'll tell you to skip it.

Almost everything in Tampa Bay pencils — especially beachfront STRs and Hyde Park multifamily.

Property under $150K basis

The $495 study still produces a net benefit, but small — typically $3K–$5K Year-1 savings. Rare in Pinellas beach communities; most clear $400K easily.

Selling within 12 months without a 1031 exchange

Depreciation recapture on sale will eat most of the Year-1 acceleration. Wait, do the 1031 (CA-to-FL is the common play), or hold longer.

Everything else — Clearwater/St Pete beach STRs, Hyde Park / Westshore portfolios, Downtown St. Pete condos, Westshore office — typically pencils.

How we calculate Tampa Bay numbers

RSMeans 2024 + Hillsborough + Pinellas County Property Appraiser data.

RSMeans 2024 cost data with Tampa Bay regional multipliers, Hillsborough County Property Appraiser and Pinellas County Property Appraiser records for land allocation, and the IRS Cost Segregation Audit Techniques Guide methodology. No site visit needed for residential or small-commercial under $5M. An engineer reviews and signs off on every report before delivery.

Full methodology details →
  • IRS ATG Aligned
    Mirrors Publication 5653
  • RSMeans 2024
    Engineering-grade component pricing
  • Engineer Sign-Off
    Every study, no exceptions
  • 60-day money-back
    If your CPA can't use the report
Questions

Tampa Bay-specific things people ask.

I own a Clearwater Beach or St. Pete Beach STR — does cost seg work differently than Miami?

Yes — and typically better. Pinellas County beach communities (Clearwater Beach, St. Pete Beach, Treasure Island, Madeira Beach) permit STRs more freely than Miami Beach (which essentially banned non-RM-zone STRs in 2018). Pinellas STR market is mature, mostly HOA-regulated, with year-round gulf coast demand. STR FF&E density runs $35K–$60K per property — all 5-year personal property under MACRS.

Hillsborough County vs Pinellas County — how do STR rules differ?

Hillsborough County (Tampa proper, Hyde Park, Westshore, Ybor) requires STR registration with some Tampa neighborhood-level zoning restrictions. Pinellas County (St. Petersburg, Clearwater, all the beaches) is STR-friendly, particularly in beach communities; most restrictions are HOA-level, not county-level. Federal cost-seg eligibility doesn't change based on county; the property's federal basis is the basis regardless.

Does Port Tampa Bay cruise traffic affect my STR cost seg?

Indirectly — it creates consistent demand. Port Tampa Bay is the homeport for Carnival's Mardi Gras and Celebration (4 million+ embarkations annually), plus Royal Caribbean and Norwegian sailings. That drives pre/post-cruise 1-2 night STR demand year-round, especially in Channelside, Ybor, and Hyde Park. Higher turnover = higher FF&E replacement velocity = more frequent §168(k) deductions.

Does Gasparilla and Bucs/Lightning home games affect Tampa STR cost seg?

Yes — same pattern as Austin's SXSW or Nashville's CMA Fest. Gasparilla (late January, ~300K attendees), Tampa Bay Buccaneers home games (NFL season), Tampa Bay Lightning home games (NHL season), Tampa Convention Center events. Owners stock premium FF&E to compete on event-week pricing — themed bedrooms, party-house furnishings for Gasparilla, sports-bar setups for game days.

Pinellas County reassessed me. Does that change cost-seg numbers?

No. Pinellas County Property Appraiser (or Hillsborough County, depending on where the property sits) annual reassessments affect property tax, not federal cost-seg basis. Your basis is your acquisition cost from the closing disclosure plus subsequent capital improvements minus land value — not the assessor's market value.

I'm doing a 1031 exchange from California to Tampa. Can I cost seg the new property?

Yes — Tampa Bay is one of the most common CA-to-FL 1031 destinations because gulf coast beach pricing is dramatically cheaper than CA coastal markets. CA-to-FL 1031s grew sharply since 2023 (CA decouples from federal §168(k); FL has zero state tax). Your CPA coordinates the IRC §1031 deferral and §168(k) bonus depreciation; the cost-seg study sits on top.

How does Tampa compare to Miami, Orlando, or other markets for cost-seg ROI?

Tampa is in the top quartile, similar to Miami and Orlando (same Florida no-state-tax advantage). Tampa's edge over Miami: Pinellas beach communities don't have Miami Beach's STR ban, so STR conversion risk is materially lower. Tampa's edge over Orlando: no theme-park dependence — Tampa STR demand mix includes cruise port, Gasparilla, NFL/NHL events, beach tourism, and Florida snowbirds. Lower entry pricing too — $400K-700K gets you a beachfront condo vs Miami's $800K+ floor.

Have a question we didn't cover? Email [email protected] or see the full FAQ at Cost Seg Smart →

Ready to see your number?

Order your Tampa Bay study —
under 1 hour, starting at $495.

Beach STR (Clearwater, St. Pete, Treasure Island), Hyde Park multifamily, Westshore commercial — we generate the engineered PDF, an engineer signs off, your CPA files. Studies start at $495; most Tampa properties land in the $795–$1,295 tier.

60-day money-back guarantee · CPA-Ready · Engineer signs every study