tampacostseg.com data + statistics is operated by Cost Seg Smart. CC-BY 4.0 — anyone may republish with attribution.
Data & Statistics · 2026 Edition

Tampa Bay Cost Segregation Statistics: Beach STR + Two-County Metro Benchmarks

Open-data benchmarks for Tampa Bay cost segregation covering Hillsborough and Pinellas counties. Includes dedicated Pinellas beach STR analysis (Clearwater Beach, St. Pete Beach, Treasure Island, Madeira Beach, Indian Rocks Beach) — gulf coast STR markets that don't face Miami Beach-style restrictions. Engine-truth Year-1 federal tax savings, accelerated reclassification %, study-fee tiers, Port Tampa Bay cruise terminal context, Gasparilla event calendar premium. Calibrated against RSMeans 2024 cost data and the IRS Cost Segregation Audit Techniques Guide. Free for journalists, CPAs, and tax professionals to cite.

Published May 12, 2026 Cost Seg Smart Research Coverage: Tampa Bay, FL CC-BY 4.0
Three findings
  • The median Pinellas beach STR (3BR Clearwater Beach or St. Pete Beach property) generates ~$46,000 in Year-1 federal tax savings on a $725K purchase at the 37% bracket with 100% bonus depreciation under OBBBA (2025+). Engine-truth reclassification: 27.5% of depreciable basis. Beach-specific FF&E (kayaks, paddleboards, premium outdoor furniture, beach decor) drives FF&E density to $35K–$60K per property.
  • Tampa Bay's two-county structure creates two different STR markets within one metro. Hillsborough County (Tampa proper, Hyde Park, Westshore, Channelside, Ybor) requires STR registration with some neighborhood-level zoning restrictions. Pinellas County (St. Petersburg, Clearwater, all beaches) is STR-friendly, particularly in beach communities. Most experienced investors split portfolios — Pinellas beaches for STR, Hillsborough urban for LTR or MTR.
  • Tampa Bay STR demand is structurally diversified. Unlike Orlando (Disney-dependent) or Miami (international tourism-dependent), Tampa Bay STR demand comes from five distinct engines: Pinellas beach tourism, Port Tampa Bay cruise terminal (~4M annual embarkations on Carnival/Royal Caribbean/Norwegian), Gasparilla Pirate Festival (~300K Jan attendance), Tampa Bay Buccaneers and Lightning home games (NFL Sept-Jan, NHL Oct-Apr), and Florida snowbird demand (Nov-Apr). Demand diversification = revenue stability = stronger cost-seg ROI durability.

Cost segregation is a 25-year-old US tax strategy with most industry data locked behind paid reports. Tampa Bay's gulf coast STR market plus its diversified demand stack create a uniquely clean dataset for benchmarking — a metro with beachfront tourism, cruise port traffic, NFL/NHL events, and a Gasparilla anchor festival, distributed across two counties with different STR rules.

This page publishes Tampa Bay-specific cost-segregation benchmarks as an open dataset. Numbers are engine-truth outputs from the Cost Seg Smart cost segregation engine, calibrated against RSMeans 2024 cost data, MACRS classification per Rev. Proc. 87-56, and the IRS Cost Segregation Audit Techniques Guide (Pub 5653). Land allocation reflects Hillsborough County and Pinellas County Property Appraiser typical ratios. CC-BY 4.0; cite with attribution.

How to read this report. Numbers below are modeled outcomes, not customer guarantees. Individual results depend on property characteristics (beach vs urban, condo vs SFR, recent reno vs original), accounting elections, and taxpayer circumstances. Variance is typically ±2–4 percentage points.

Tampa Bay cost segregation at a glance

$45,991
Year-1 federal savings on a typical $725K Clearwater Beach 3BR STR (37% bracket, 100% bonus, 1,750 sqft, 2015 build).
$57,720
Year-1 federal savings on a $1.15M Hyde Park fourplex (LTR, 5,200 sqft, 2010 build, 37% bracket).
$181,300
Year-1 federal savings on a $2.4M Westshore office building (13,000 sqft, 2008 build, 37% bracket).

Methodology & data sources

Reclassification percentage by Tampa Bay property type

Property typeMedian accel %5-year %15-year %Notes
Pinellas beach STR (Clearwater, St Pete Beach, etc.)27.5%~19%~7%Year-round gulf demand + hurricane-code mechanical premium
Hillsborough urban STR (Channelside, Hyde Park, Ybor)26.5%~19%~6%Cruise + event-driven, slightly lower FF&E density than beach
Single-family rental (LTR)19.0%~9%~10%Standard suburban SFR with FL hurricane-code mechanical
Condo (Downtown St. Pete / Channelside)14.0%~13%~1%HOA-owned site improvements reduce share
Duplex / triplex / fourplex20.0%~12%~8%Hyde Park / Westshore fourplexes hit upper end
Office (Westshore, Downtown Tampa / St Pete)27.5%~17%~10%Commercial site work + hurricane mechanical
Retail / restaurant (Hyde Park Village, Channelside)30.5%~22%~9%Storefront fixtures + commercial finishes

Source: Cost Seg Smart cost segregation engine, Tampa Bay calibration.

Land allocation by Tampa Bay neighborhood

Neighborhood / areaTypical land %CountyNotes
Clearwater Beach (33767)38%PinellasBeachfront premium, smaller lots, ultra-walkable
St. Pete Beach / Treasure Island (33706)35%PinellasBeachfront, historic STR market
Madeira Beach (33708)30%PinellasSTR-friendly, lower entry price than Clearwater
Indian Rocks Beach (33785)32%PinellasMid-tier beach, mixed STR and second-home
Downtown St. Petersburg (33701)28%PinellasArts district, condo + townhome, growing STR
Hyde Park / South Tampa (33606)32%HillsboroughHistoric premium walkable, urban LTR + MTR
Channelside / Water Street (33602)36%HillsboroughPremium urban-core, cruise-adjacent condo
Ybor City (33605)26%HillsboroughHistoric Cuban-heritage district, mixed use
Westshore / Bayshore (33609)30%HillsboroughCorporate office corridor + premium SFR
Other Tampa Bay metro18%VariousSuburban / workforce baseline

Source: Hillsborough County Property Appraiser (hcpafl.org) and Pinellas County Property Appraiser (pcpao.gov) typical ratios, 2024–2026 records.

Cost segregation study pricing in Tampa Bay (2026)

Purchase priceResidential / STR / condoMF 2-4 unitCommercial / MF 5+
Under $300K$495
$300K–$700K$795$995$995
$700K–$1M$895$995$995
$1M–$2M$1,295$1,395$1,395
$2M–$5M$1,595$1,695$1,895
$5M–$15M$1,895$1,995$2,495

Cost Seg Smart automated provider pricing. Traditional engineering firms quote $5,000–$15,000 for the same property. See costsegregationreviews.com for customer reviews.

Pinellas beach community cost-seg comparison

Pinellas County's gulf coast beach communities are one of the most active US STR markets — and importantly, do not face the Miami Beach-style restrictions that have constrained Atlantic-side Florida investment. Comparative breakdown:

Beach communityTypical entry priceSTR-friendly?Year-1 fed savings (typical)
Clearwater Beach$500K–$1.5MYes, HOA-regulated$35K–$95K
St. Pete Beach$450K–$1.2MYes, very STR-friendly$30K–$80K
Treasure Island$400K–$900KYes, very STR-friendly$25K–$60K
Madeira Beach$400K–$900KYes, very STR-friendly$25K–$60K
Indian Rocks Beach$500K–$1.1MYes, HOA-regulated$30K–$75K
Belleair Beach / Indian Shores$600K–$1.4MMixed — HOA-dependent$40K–$90K
Dunedin / Tarpon Springs$400K–$800KMixed, less STR-dense$25K–$55K

Year-1 federal savings assume 37% bracket, 100% bonus depreciation under OBBBA, 2025+ placed-in-service. Lower end = condo or smaller unit; upper end = larger beachfront house with full FF&E loadout.

Three Tampa Bay properties, full math

Engine-truth outputs assuming 2025 placed-in-service, 100% bonus depreciation under OBBBA, 37% federal bracket.

1. Clearwater Beach 3BR STR — $725K

Purchase price$725,000
Land allocation (Pinellas Clearwater Beach typical)$275,500 (38.0%)
Depreciable basis$449,500
Reclassified 5-year (beach-themed FF&E + finishes)$85,400
Reclassified 7-year (decor, beach gear)$9,000
Reclassified 15-year (deck, landscape, dock if waterfront)$29,500
Total accelerated reclassification$123,900 (27.6% of basis)
Year-1 deduction (100% bonus)$123,900
Year-1 federal tax savings (37% bracket)$45,843
Study fee$895
ROI on study fee51.2×

2. Hyde Park Fourplex — $1.15M LTR

Purchase price$1,150,000
Land allocation (Hillsborough Hyde Park typical)$368,000 (32.0%)
Depreciable basis$782,000
Reclassified 5-year$93,840
Reclassified 7-year$0
Reclassified 15-year$62,560
Total accelerated reclassification$156,400 (20.0% of basis)
Year-1 deduction (100% bonus)$156,400
Year-1 federal tax savings (37% bracket)$57,868
Study fee$1,395
ROI on study fee41.5×

3. Westshore Office Building — $2.4M commercial

Purchase price$2,400,000
Land allocation (Hillsborough Westshore typical)$720,000 (30.0%)
Depreciable basis$1,680,000
Reclassified 5-year$285,600
Reclassified 7-year$16,800
Reclassified 15-year$192,600
Total accelerated reclassification$495,000 (29.5% of basis)
Year-1 deduction (100% bonus)$495,000
Year-1 federal tax savings (37% bracket)$183,150
Study fee$1,895
ROI on study fee96.7×

Hillsborough vs Pinellas — the strategic split

Tampa Bay's most distinctive structural feature for STR investors is the dual-county framework. Investors deliberately segregate portfolios by county based on use type:

For cost segregation, this means: buy Pinellas beach for STR cost-seg (~27.5% reclassification), buy Hillsborough urban for LTR cost-seg (~19% reclassification). A diversified Tampa Bay portfolio captures both — beach STR's high FF&E density plus urban LTR's lower turnover and stability.

Port Tampa Bay cruise terminal context

Port Tampa Bay is one of the largest cruise terminals on the Gulf Coast — Carnival Cruise Line's homeport for Mardi Gras and Celebration ships (the largest cruise ships ever to homeport in Tampa), plus Royal Caribbean and Norwegian sailings. Annual embarkations: ~4 million passengers, more than half of whom stay 1-2 nights in Tampa pre- or post-cruise.

This creates a steady year-round demand floor for Hillsborough STRs near downtown (Channelside, Ybor, Hyde Park). Cruise-adjacent STRs require commercial-grade FF&E for fast turnover — premium beds, washable everything, dedicated luggage storage. Higher turnover = higher FF&E replacement velocity = more frequent §168(k) bonus depreciation events over the holding period.

Hurricane Building Code context

Florida's 2002+ Building Code (revised after Hurricane Andrew) mandates impact-rated glazing, premium HVAC with surge protection, hardened electrical, and continuous-load roofing for coastal builds. Tampa Bay is in Wind Zone 2-3 depending on proximity to the gulf, requiring 140-150 mph wind-rated construction for properties built post-2002.

For cost segregation: the structural shell (impact glazing, hardened roof) stays 27.5/39-year, but the premium mechanical systems (high-SEER HVAC, surge protection, smart-electrical) classify as 5/7-year property. This pushes 5-year reclassification 1-2 percentage points above non-coastal markets. The benefit is most pronounced on post-2002 builds; pre-Andrew properties (1992 or earlier) don't carry the premium mechanical.

Florida tax context

Florida has no state personal income tax. The federal Year-1 cost-seg deduction is the entire Year-1 tax benefit — no parallel state schedule. Property tax in Hillsborough is ~1.0% effective; Pinellas is ~0.95%; Save Our Homes 3% cap + 10% non-homestead cap limit annual property-tax growth. Property tax is separate from federal depreciable basis.

Compared to Miami: similar FL tax advantage, different market — Tampa's beach STR market is materially more permissive than Miami Beach, and entry pricing is meaningfully lower. Compared to Orlando: similar tax advantage, completely different STR demand (cruise + beach + sports vs Disney/Universal). Compared to Atlanta: Tampa is materially better because Georgia has 5.49% state income tax.

Data license & suggested citation

This page and its underlying dataset are licensed Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC-BY 4.0).

Cost Seg Smart Research. (2026). Tampa Bay Cost Segregation Statistics 2026: Beach STR + Two-County Metro Benchmarks. https://tampacostseg.com/data/tampa-cost-seg-stats/

For journalists, CPAs, and tax professionals

Need custom Tampa Bay data slices, additional Pinellas beach community breakdowns, or methodology details for citation? We respond within 1 hour during business hours PT.

Email [email protected] for interview requests, custom data slices, or to verify methodology details.

Frequently asked

What's the typical Year-1 federal tax savings on a $725K Pinellas beach STR?

Approximately $45,800 at a 37% federal bracket with 100% bonus depreciation under OBBBA (2025+). On Clearwater Beach with 38% land allocation: $725K × 62% = $449.5K depreciable basis × 27.5% accelerated reclassification = $123.6K reclassified × 100% bonus × 37% = $45,843.

What's the average land allocation in Tampa Bay for cost segregation?

18% to 38% depending on neighborhood. Pinellas beachfront (Clearwater Beach) hits 38%; St. Pete Beach 35%; Madeira/Treasure Island 30-32%; Hyde Park 32%; Channelside 36%; Ybor 26%; Westshore 30%; downtown St Pete 28%; suburban metro 18%.

Hillsborough County vs Pinellas County — how do STR rules differ?

Hillsborough requires STR registration with some Tampa neighborhood-level zoning restrictions. Pinellas is STR-friendly, particularly in beach communities; most restrictions are HOA-level. Federal cost-seg eligibility doesn't change based on county.

Does Port Tampa Bay cruise traffic affect my STR cost seg?

Indirectly — it creates consistent demand. Port Tampa Bay is the homeport for Carnival's Mardi Gras and Celebration (~4M annual embarkations), plus Royal Caribbean and Norwegian. Drives pre/post-cruise STR demand year-round, especially in Channelside, Ybor, Hyde Park. Higher turnover = more frequent §168(k) deductions over time.

Does Gasparilla and Bucs/Lightning home games affect Tampa STR cost seg?

Yes — same pattern as Austin SXSW or Nashville CMA Fest. Gasparilla (late January, ~300K attendees), Bucs (NFL season), Lightning (NHL season), Tampa Convention Center events. Premium FF&E for event-week pricing — themed bedrooms, party-house furnishings, sports-bar setups.

How does Tampa compare to Miami, Orlando, or other markets?

Top quartile, similar to Miami and Orlando (same FL no-state-tax advantage). Tampa's edge over Miami: Pinellas beach communities don't have Miami Beach's STR ban. Tampa's edge over Orlando: no theme-park dependence — diversified demand mix. Lower entry pricing than both.

What sources support these statistics?

Engine-truth outputs from the Cost Seg Smart cost segregation engine; Hillsborough County Property Appraiser and Pinellas County Property Appraiser for land allocation; Florida Department of Revenue for tax context; Florida Building Code 2002+ for hurricane-construction component classification; BLS Producer Price Index. National calibration dataset (260 anonymized studies) at costsegsmart.com/research/benchmarks-2026/.

Last reviewed: May 12, 2026. Maintained by Cost Seg Smart Research. Data is informational and does not constitute tax or legal advice. Cost segregation outcomes depend on property characteristics, ownership structure, and personal tax situation. Consult a qualified CPA, tax attorney, or enrolled agent before filing. Hillsborough County, Pinellas County, RSMeans, IRS publication titles, and Florida statute references are trademarks/properties of their respective holders. Cost Seg Smart is not affiliated with the Internal Revenue Service, Port Tampa Bay, or any cruise operator.